2017 ACA Coaches' Conference & Athlete Clinics

Saturday, May 13 and Sunday, May 14, 2017

The Alberta Cheerleading Association and Spring Tumbling are excited to once again partner for the 2017 Coaches’ Conference Saturday, May 13 and Sunday, May 14, 2017 at Paul Kane High School in St. Albert.

The conference classes and workshop sessions will provide a unique opportunity to learn new skills, grow and develop your program, and to network with other like-minded people from within our Cheer Community!   

Coaches Conference Information Package

Saturday Schedule | Sunday Schedule

Click here to register for the Coaches Conference, Banquet & AGM

 

 

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Saturday, May 13, 2017

The Alberta Cheerleading Association's AGM will be held in conjunction with the 2017 ACA Coaches' Conference on May 13, 2017 at Paul Kane High School in St. Albert.

Please refer to the 2017 Annual General Meeting Package and ACA Bylaws for additional information. 

11:45 a.m. – AGM Registration

12:00 p.m. – Lunch

12:30 p.m. – AGM

There is no cost to attend the AGM.  Lunch will be provided to all Delegates.

The following AGM forms and information are available to download:

  1. 2017 AGM Delegate Form
  2. 2017 AGM Proxy Form
  3. 2017 AGM Director Nomination Form
  4. 2016 AGM Meeting Minutes - For Approval

2016/2017 Financial Reports will be available for download prior to the AGM.

For additional information or inquiries, please email michelle@albertacheerleading.ca.


ACA Awards Banquet

Friday, May 12, 2017

The Alberta Cheerleading Association is pleased to once again present our Annual Awards Banquet!
Please join us Friday, May 12, 2017 at the DoubleTree Hilton West Edmonton to mingle with ACA Board of Directors, staff, coaches, athletes, program directors and officials!  We will also be presenting the 2017 ACA Awards and scholarships and celebrating the many successes of our Albertan teams and athletes from this past season.  

6:30 p.m. Cocktails (cash bar)

7:00 p.m. Presentations

Cost: $35.00 per person.  Includes appetizers.  

Attendees must register online by May 10, 2017.

For additional information or inquiries, please email michelle@albertacheerleading.ca.

Award Nominations
Congratulations to the follow nominees

Team Sportsmanship 
Bellerose Composite High School | DVSS Dynos

Supporting School & Community Spirit Award
Bellerose Composite High School | Paul Kane High School | Perfect Storm Athletics Edmonton | Perfect Storm Athletics Lethbridge | University of Albert Cheer Team 

Novice Coach
Lori Coultes | Marquita McNeice | Marissa Schindel | Viola McNeil

Coach of the Year
Abbey Hatt | Dawn Wilson | Elaine Forster | Kelli Parsons | Kendra Eliuk | Ornella Tamdem

Athlete of the Year
Holly Sicotte | Samia Davidson | Whitney Campbell

High School Scholarship
Jane Gosling | Mary Raquel Banez | Seleena Marie Smith

Post-Secondary Scholarship
Elizabeth Zee

Rookie Judge of the Year
Alyssa McConnell | Clifford Humphrey | Emilyy Cuillerier | Jed Batacan | Julia Piccoli |  Katrina Drebit | Michael Barker | Sara Hyland | Steve Armitage | Vanessa Schmidt

Judge of the Year
Anna Batchelor | Breanne Cunningham | Carter Buchanan | Christie Roethlingshoefer | Kaitlyn Bertsch | Melissa Kolodenko | Mia Heitland | Samantha Paradee | Tony Bentley | Travis Pang

Officials Award
Anna Batchelor | Corey Fakeley | Jennifer Guiney | Melissa Kolodenko | Samantha Paradee 

Below are the awards and scholarships that are handed out each year. This is a great opportunity for the ACA and its members to recognize some of the outstanding work being done within the sport of cheerleading in our province, as well as a time for us to all get together and mingle.  
Nominations must be emailed to michelle@albertacheerleading.ca by May 1, 2017.

 

Athlete of the Year
Nomination Form
The Athlete of the Year Award is given to an individual who has demonstrated continued commitment and excellence in the sport of cheerleading through their role as a school and/or club cheerleader.

Supporting School & Community Spirit Award
Nomination Form

  • The Supporting School & Community Spirit Award was created to recognize school or club teams who are working to increase school and/or community spirit by cheering at events or volunteering their time in their community.
  • Teams maybe competitive or recreational in nature.
  • Events may include but are not limited to: Home or away games, pep rallies, spirit days/events, any non-competition event in which the cheer team is representing their school or club (e.g. cheering on participants at a charity run or walk, collecting donations for a charity drive, volunteering at a school or community event).
  • Any event listed on the team submission must have 50% or more of your athletes present and participating in an official capacity in the event.
  • If cheering a game, they must be active in leading a crowd of people in cheering.  It is not necessary to perform a routine
  • Award Levels:  Bronze (5-10 events), Siliver (11-15 events), Gold (16-20 events) Platinum (21+ events)

Team Sportsmanship Award
Nomination Form

Up to 5 teams will be awarded a sportsmanship award for their outstanding sportsmanship at ACA events, in their school and their community.

Coach of the Year
Nomination Form

The Coach of the Year is awarded to a nominated coach or coaching team who have made a positive and significant difference in the lives of their athletes, school/club and supporting athlete families on and off the competition floor.

Novice Coach of the Year
Nomination Form

The Novice Coach of the Year is awarded to a nominated coach in their first three years of coaching as a certified coach who have made a positive and significant difference in the lives of their athletes, school/club and supporting athlete families on and off the competition floor. This award will be given to up to two coaches. 

Annual Scholarships
High School Nomination Form | Post-Secondary Nomination Form

Each year the ACA awards scholarships to students who are in Grade 12, graduating high school and moving into post-secondary studies, and to those who are already attending post-secondary institutions.  Applicants are required to demonstrate their academic, volunteer and cheerleading commitments, showcasing their leadership abilities and their continued desire and plans to contribute to the sport of cheerleading in Alberta.  While the Awards Committee strives t o award two scholarships each year, they reserve the right to award scholarships and amounts as they sees fit. The ACA reserves the right to cancel any or all scholarships if applications received are deemed ineligible or undeserving.

Outstanding Contributions Award
Nomination Form

Started in 2004, this is a special award given to someone who has made a significant and outstanding contribution to the development of cheerleading in Alberta and has been involved with the sport in various capacities throughout their cheerleading career.

Lifetime Achievement Awards

*PLEASE NOTE THAT THESE AWARDS ARE PRESENTED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE AWARDS COMMITTEE AND MAY NOT BE AWARDED ANNUALLY

Rookie Judge of the Year

The Rookie Judge of the Year Award is given to a first-year Judge who has demonstrated professionalism and excellence in their role as a competition judge. The recipient will have shown enthusiasm to learn and grow into their role, and will have attended several competitions and training opportunities throughout the season. The recipient of this award is selected by the ACA Coordinator and Judges.

Judge of the Year

The Judge of the Year Award is given to an official with two or more seasons of judging experience. The recipient will have demonstrated excellence in their officiating, and will have upheld professional standards throughout the season. The individual will have acted as a role model or mentor for newer judges and will have attended several competitions and training opportunities throughout the season.  The recipient of this award is selected by the ACA Coordinator and Judges

Officials Award

This award recognizes a judging official who has made a significant contribution to the development of judging in Alberta. The recipient of this award will be selected by an ACA Coordinator and/or the ACA Awards Committee.