2017-2018 Competition Schedule 

Below is the schedule of competitions that have been sanctioned by the Alberta Cheerleading Association for the 2017-2018 Season. All competition information is subject to change. Competitions may be added as sanctions are approved.


Inspire Cheer and Dance Championships

Inspire.jpg

Date: December 16, 2017

Location: Northlands Expo Centre, Edmonton, AB

Divisions: All Star, Prep, School, and Dance/Pom

Registration: Online Registration

Contact: leanne@perfectstormathletics.com

Website: www.perfectstormathletics.com


Swarm the 'Hat

SwarmTheHat.png

Date: January 13, 2018

Location: Cypress Centre, Medicine Hat, AB

Divisions:School - Elementary, Jr High, Sr High, Dance/Pom
All Star, Individual & Quads

Pricing: $20.00/athlete Early Bird (till Nov 15), $32.00/athlete Regular (till Dec 1), $35.00/athlete Late (till Dec 31)

Registration: Online Registration

Contact: southeastalbertacheerleading@gmail.com


New Cold Snap Logo copy png.png

Cold Snap classic

Date: January 19-20, 2018

Location: Northlands Expo Centre, Edmonton, AB

Divisions: School - Elementary, Jr High, Sr High
All Star, Prep, Dance/Pom

Registration: Online Registration

Contact: info@doubleupcheer.ca


Imagine Cheer and Dance Championships

Date: January 27, 2018

Location: Enmax Centre, Lethbridge, AB

Divisions: All Star, School, and Dance/Pom.
NOTE: This competition will be the South and South-Central Zone qualifier for Junior High and Senior High Provincial Championships.

Registration: Online Registration

Contact: sam.perfectstormathletics@gmail.com

Website: www.perfectstormathletics.com


Victoria Cheer Championships

Date: February 2-3, 2018

Location: Victoria School of the Arts, Edmonton, AB

Divisions: Elementary, Jr High, Sr High

Registration: Registration Package

Contact: nancy.adamson@epsb.ca


Pacific allstar Championship: Battle of Champions

Date: February 3-4, 2018

Location: Coral center - Calgary Stampede Grounds, Calgary, AB.

Divisions: School, All Star, Dance/Pom

Contact: Jeremy@allthingscheer.com

Website: All Things Cheer

Bids Offered: Worlds - Full Paid and Partial Paid
                        Summit - 3 Paid and 5 At Large


Edwin Parr Cheerfest

Date: February 10, 2018

Location: Athabasca Regional Multiplex, Athabasca, AB

Divisions: School, All Star

Pricing: $280\school team, $15\allstar athlete

Registration: Online Registration

Contact: blachance@mcsnet.ca


Red Deer Cheer Challenge Logo.png

Red deer cheer and dance Challenge

Date: February 24, 2018

Location: TBA

Divisions: All Star, Prep, School, Dance/Pom

Registration: Online Registration

Contact: info@doubleupcheer.ca


Cheerific Western Cheer challenge

Date: March 3, 2018

Location: Bellerose High School 

Divisions: School, Post Secondary, All Star, Partner Stunt, Individual, Quad and Dance/Pom

Contact: vanessa@cheerific.ca

Registration: Cheerific Western Cheer Challenge


ACA True North Cheer & Dance Championships

Date: March 9-11, 2018

Location: Northlands Halls F & G

Divisions: School - Elementary, Jr High, Sr High
All Star, Prep, Dance/Pom, Indys, Duos, and Quads

Pricing: True North Pricing

Registration: Online Registration

Contact: info@albertacheerleading.ca

USASF Worlds bids offered: Partial Paid and 2 At Large

ICU School bids offered: High School Worlds ( 1 Full Paid, 2 At Large) and University Worlds ( 1 Full Paid, 2 At Large)


stampede city showdown

Date: March 16-17, 2018

Location: 4825 Mt Royal Gate SW, Calgary, AB

Divisions: All Star, Prep, School, Dance/Pom

Registration: Online Registration

Contact: info@doubleupcheer.ca


Edmonton ELEMENTARY & Junior High zones

Date: March 17, 2018

Location: Lillian Osborne High School, Edmonton, AB

Registration: Online Registration

Divisions: Elementary, Junior High Level 1, 2, 3, Pom

Contact: info@albertacheerleading.ca


Edmonton Metro High School Zones

Date: March 17, 2018

Location: Lillian Osborne High School, Edmonton, AB

Division: High School Level 1, 2, Coed & Game Day

Coaches Information: 

Contact: isabel.collins.martos@epsb.ca


ASAA high School Provincials

Date: April 13 - 14, 2018

Location: TBA

Division: High School Level 1, 2, Coed  & Game Day

Qualification: Top 2 teams in each level from each zone

Registration & Event Info:


ELEMENTARY & Junior High Provincials

Date: April 14, 2018

Location: TBA

Division: Elementary, Junior High Level 1, 2, 3, pom

Qualification: Top 3 teams in each division from each zone

Coaches Information

Registration Form: 


All Star Cheer Extravaganza

Dates:  April 20-21, 2018

Location:  Shaw Convention Center Hall C, Edmonton, AB

Divisions: All Star Cheer, Prep Cheer, All-Star Dance

Registration: Online Registration

Contact:  Kim Fiissel info@abcheerempire.com