2016-2017 Competition Schedule 

Below is the schedule of competitions that have been sanctioned by the Alberta Cheerleading Association for the 2016-2017 Season. All competition information is subject to change. Competitions may be added as sanctions are approved.


Inspire Cheer and Dance Championships

Date: December 10, 2016, 9:00 am - 7:00pm

Location: Northlands Expo Centre, Edmonton, AB

Divisions: All Star, Prep, School, and Dance/Pom

Registration: All Star Registration, School Registration

Contact: leanne@perfectstormathletics.com

Website: www.perfectstormathletics.com


New Cold Snap Logo copy png.png

Cold Snap classic

Date: January 21-22, 2017

Location: Northland Expo Centre

Divisions: All Star, Prep, School, Dance/Pom

Registrations: Double Up Cheer Productions

Order of Performance: Click here

Contact: info@doubleupcheer.ca


Victoria Cheer Championships

Date: January 27-28, 2017

Location: Victoria School of the Arts, Edmonton, AB

Divisions: School

Click here for the event schedule

Contact: nancy.adamson@epsb.ca


Imagine Cheer and Dance Championships

Date: January 28, 2016

Location: Enmax Centre, Lethbridge, AB

Divisions: All Star, School, and Dance/Pom. NOTE: This competition will be the South and South-Central Zone qualifier for Junior High and Senior High Provincial Championships.

Registration Forms: General InformationAll Star RegistrationSchool RegistrationSpecialty Division Registration

Contact: sam.perfectstormathletics@gmail.com

Website: www.perfectstormathletics.com


Edwin Parr Cheerfest

Date: February 4, 2017

Location: Athabasca Regional Multiplex, Athabasca, AB

Divisions: School

Info: Coaches information, Extra Mat Times schedule, Order of Performance

Contact: blachance@mcsnet.ca


Pacific allstar Championship: Battle of Champions

Date: February 4-5, 2017

Location: Coral center - Calgary Stampede Grounds, Calgary, AB.

Divisions: School, All Star, Dance/Pom

Contact: Jeremy@allthingscheer.com

Website: All Things Cheer

Worlds Bids Offered: Full Paid and Partial Paid


Red Deer Cheer Challenge Logo.png

Red deer cheer and dance Challenge

Date: February 25, 2017

Location: Lindsay Thurber High School (4204 - 58 street Red Deer, AB)  

Divisions: All Star, Prep, School, Dance/Pom

Registrations: Double Up Cheer Productions

Contact: info@doubleupcheer.ca


Cheerific Western Cheer challenge

Date: March 4, 2017

Location: Van Vliet Complex, University of Alberta

Divisions: School, Post Secondary, All Star, Partner Stunt, Indvidual, and Pom

Contact: vanessa@cheerific.ca

Registration: Cheerific Western Cheer Challenge

Info: Order of Performance (updated Feb 20), Street Map, Building Map


ACA True North Cheer & Dance Championships

Date: March 10-12, 2017

Location: Northlands Halls F & G

Divisions: All Star, School, Dance/Pom, Indys, Duos, and Quads

Contact: lara@albertacheerleading.ca

USASF Worlds bids offered: Partial Paid and At Large

ICU School bids offered: High School Worlds ( 1 Full Paid, 2 At Large) and University Worlds ( 1 Full Paid, 2 At Large)

Final Schedule (updated as of March 8, 2017) here


stampede city showdown

Date: March 18, 2017

Location: 4825 Mt Royal Gate SW, Calgary, AB T3E 6K6 

Divisions: All Star, Prep, School, Dance/Pom

Registrations: Double Up Cheer Productions

Contact: info@doubleupcheer.ca


Edmonton Junior High zones

Date: March 18, 2017

Location: Blessed Oscar Romero High School, Edmonton, AB.

Registration & Info: Information Package, Registration

Divisions: Junior High Level 1, 2, 3, and Pom

Order of Performance: here (as of March 15, 2017)

Contact: info@albertacheerleading.ca


Edmonton Metro High School Zones

Date: March 18, 2017

Location: Blessed Oscar Romero High School, Edmonton, AB

Division: High School Level 1, 2, and Coed

Coaches Information: here

Order of Performance: here (as of March 15, 2017)

Contact: melissa.kolodenko@ecsd.net


ASAA high School Provincials

Date: April 7-8, 2017

Location: Athabasca Regional Multiplex, Athabasca (2 University Dr)

Division: High School Level 1, 2, and Coed 

Qualification: Top 2 teams in each level from each zone

Registration & Event Info: here

Order of Performance: here


Junior High Provincials

Date: April 8, 2017

Location: Athabasca Regional Multiplexl, Athabasca (2 University Dr)

Division: Junior High Level 1, 2, 3 and pom

Qualification: Top 3 teams in each division from each zone

Coaches Information: Welcome Letter

Registration Form: Event Info |  Event Registration |

Order of Performance: here


All Star Cheer Extravaganza

Dates:  Friday, April 21 and Saturday, April 22.

Location:  Shaw Convention Center Hall C

Divisions: All Star Cheer, Prep, School, Pom/Dance

Contact:  Kim Fiissel info@abcheerempire.com