2018 ACA COACHES' CONFERENCE & ATHLETE CLINICS

was on Saturday, September 22 and Sunday, September 23, 2018

 
CCConf.jpg

Coaches' Conference 

We would like to thank everyone that attend the 2018 ACA Coaches’ Conference in conjunction with Spring CDT.

Can’t wait to see everyone at our next conference!


Athlete Clinics

We had over 30 athletes attend the stunting & tumbling clinics with the Spring CDT staff. Thank you to all the athletes that joined us this year.

CCAthlete.jpg

ACAagm.png

Annual general meeting &

The Alberta Cheerleading Association's AGM was held on September 22, 2018 at St. Albert Catholic High School.


ACA Awards banquet

The Alberta Cheerleading Association's ACA Awards Banquet was held on September 22, 2018 -
The Kinsmen Club of St. Albert 47 Riel Drive, St. Albert, AB T8N 3Z2

Below are the awards and scholarships that may be handed out each year. All nominations were submitted online. This is a great opportunity for the ACA and its members to recognize some of the outstanding work being done within the sport of cheerleading in our province, as well as a time for us to all get together and mingle.  

Athlete of the Year - 2017/2018 Nominees

  • Audrina French, Adrenaline Athletics

  • Brooke Smith, Senator Riley & Calgary Storm

  • Holly Sicotte, Deep Blue Athletics - Winner

  • Kalysta Marcy, Adrenaline Athletics

  • Maria Machon, Calgary Stars Revolution

  • Shaylynn Prince, Adrenaline Athletics

  • Sydney Burchnal, Premier Academy

Supporting School & Community Spirit Award - 2017/2018 Nominees

  • Adrenaline Athletics - Bronze

  • Jasper Place High School - Bronze

  • Frank Maddock High School - Silver

  • Paul Kane High School - Silver

  • Perfect Storm Athletics – Calgary - Bronze

  • Perfect Storm Athletics – Edmonton - Silver

  • Perfect Storm Athletics - Lethbridge - Platinum

Team Sportsmanship Award - 2017/2018 Nominees

  • Adrenaline Athletics

  • Ardrossan Jr. & Sr. High School

  • Gymniks All-Stars

Coach of the Year - 2017/2018 Nominees

  • Emilyy Couillier, Perfect Storm Athletics - Calgary

  • Dawn Wilson, Stingerz AllStarz

  • Jenna Jelinski, Ultimate Cheer Fusion

  • Jennifer Guiney, Paul Kane High School

  • Jennifer Lekisch, Adrenaline Athletics

  • Michael Markwart, Dynasty Cheer All-Stars

  • Sarah Anderson, Perfect Storm Athletics - Edmonton

  • Shawna Wasylyshen, Dynasty Cheer All-Stars

  • Stanley Lopez, Perfect Storm Athletics - Lethbridge/Calgary - Winner

  • Stephanie Rudanec, Harry Ainlay High School

Novice Coach of the Year - 2017/2018 Nominees

  • Alison Benson, Adrenaline Athletics 

  • Brooke Herwig, FFCA South Middle School

  • Devin-Lin Blackwell, Ardrossan

  • Madi Plsek, Morinville Community High School

  • Meaghan Green, Dan Knott Jr. High School

  • Melissa Kirkendall, Premier Academy - Bonnyville

  • Natassja Pietsch, Ardrossan Jr. Sr. High School

  • Sydney Allison, Adrenaline Athletics - Winner

  • Viola McNeil, Cheer Force Jets

Rookie Judge of the Year - 2017/2018 Nominees

  • Abigal Hartung

  • Billie Sue Roe

  • Caoilfhinn McGinnity

  • Jenna Lau

  • Kaitlyn Adams

  • Kayla-Marie Smith - Winner

  • Ryley Yager

Judge of the Year - 2017/2018 Nominees

  • Adam Ferland

  • Alyssa McConnell

  • Breanne Cunningham

  • Carter Buchanan - Winner

    Melissa Kolodenko

  • Samantha Paradee

  • Travis Pang

Officials Award - 2017/2018 Nominees

  • Carter Buchanan

  • Corey Fakeley - Winner

  • Samantha Paradee

  • Sarah Weiss

Annual Scholarships

High School - Madison Labrenz - Winner

Post Secondary

  • Avery Teo, Alberta Cheer Empire

  • Brittany Ringuette, G.H. Primeau

  • Cellina Heang, University of Alberta and Ross Sheppard High School - Winner

Outstanding Contributions Award

Samantha Paradee - Winner

ACAAwards.png